Cortland-Madison Masonic District

Grand Lodge F.&A.M. State of New York

Past District Deputy Grand Masters

R∴W∴ Richard G. Reed (2024-Present)
R∴W∴ Wade A. Caler (2021-2024)
R∴W∴ Maurice “Moe” F. Skinner, Jr. (2018-2021)⁺
R∴W∴ Scott A. Cary (2016-2018)
R∴W∴ Brian E. Ziegler (2014-2016)
R∴W∴ Wade A. Caler (2012-2014)
R∴W∴ Richard P. Freeman (2010-2012)
R∴W∴ Kim C. Dellow (2008-2010)
R∴W∴ David H. Fuller (2004-2008)
R∴W∴ James E. Jones (2002-2004)
R∴W∴ Arthur M. Boughton (2000-2002)
R∴W∴ Dana M. Merkur (1998-2000)
R∴W∴ Bruce D. King (1996-1998)*
R∴W∴ Donald H. White, Jr. (1994-1996)
R∴W∴ Ronald H. McDermott (1992-1994)
R∴W∴ Bruce A. Merkur (1991-1992)
R∴W∴ George E. Rankins (1990-1991)*
R∴W∴ George J. Walter (1989-1990)
R∴W∴ Edward C. Damner (1988-1989)*
R∴W∴ Sandy F. Samson (1987-1988)
R∴W∴ Donald M. Elsenheimer (1986-1987)
R∴W∴ Arland F. VanDenburg (1985-1986)*
R∴W∴ James F. King (1984-1985)*
R∴W∴ Wayne B. Anderson (1983-1984)
R∴W∴ William L. Schurer (1982-1983)*
R∴W∴ Fred M. S. Downs (1981-1982)
R∴W∴ Charles A. Dellow (1980-1981)
R∴W∴ Louis E. Geer (1979-1980)*
R∴W∴ Howard H. Jones (1978-1979)*
R∴W∴ Ira F. Parker (1977-1978)*
R∴W∴ Hobert C. Cook (1976-1977)*
R∴W∴ Harley Richer, Jr. (1975-1976)*
R∴W∴ William J. Oostennik (1974-1975)
R∴W∴ Franklyn A. Crosley (1973-1974)*
R∴W∴ Harold A. Smith (1972-1973)*
R∴W∴ George W. Jennings (1971-1972)*
R∴W∴ DeForest L. Cramer (1970-1971)*
R∴W∴ Coe F. Dexter (1969-1970)*
R∴W∴ Charles T. Sykes (1968-1969)*
R∴W∴ Frank D. Houck (1967-1968)*
R∴W∴ Howard S. Upham (1966-1967)*
R∴W∴ Grover P. Eaton (1965-1966)*
R∴W∴ Clarence H. Shank (1964-1965)*
R∴W∴ Walter L. Babcock (1963-1964)*
R∴W∴ Hirschell J. Moore (1962-1963)*
R∴W∴ Clifford A. Eccleston (1961-1962)*
R∴W∴ Clifton S. Parker (1960-1961)*
R∴W∴ George F. Harper (1959-1960)*
R∴W∴ Amos W. Fox (1958-1959)*
R∴W∴ Ross C. Bartlett (1957-1958)*
R∴W∴ Harold J. Stanley (1956-1957)*
R∴W∴ Clarence A. Cook (1955-1956)*
R∴W∴ Sheldon R. Baldwin (1954-1955)*
R∴W∴ George A. Spader (1953-1954)*
R∴W∴ Harold F. Harris (1952-1953)*
R∴W∴ Vernon H. Robinson (1951-1952)*
R∴W∴ Carl W. Munshower (1950-1951)*
R∴W∴ Harry H. Dibble (1949-1950)*
R∴W∴ Frederick O. Ashworth (1948-1949)*
R∴W∴ Elmer M. Lavery (1946-1948)*
R∴W∴ Ward B. Evans (1944-1946)*
R∴W∴ Arthur W. MacAlpine (1942-1944)*
R∴W∴ Cecil C. Taber (1940-1942)*
R∴W∴ William L. Doremus, Jr. (1938-1939)*
R∴W∴ Ralph C. Crosley (1936-1938)*
R∴W∴ Earle D. Armstrong (1934-1936)*
R∴W∴ William L. Goff (1932-1934)*
R∴W∴ John Sheerar (1930-1932)*
R∴W∴ Albert E. Campbell (1928-1930)*
R∴W∴ Ferdinand E. Smith (1926-1928)*
R∴W∴ Thomas B. Bell (1924-1926)*
R∴W∴ Robert E. Owens (1923-1924)*
R∴W∴ Arthur S. Peck (1922-1923)*
R∴W∴ Charles B. Hugg (1920-1922)*

* Deceased
⁺ Term extended due to COVID-19 Pandemic

Past Grand Lodge Staff Officers

GDC – Grand Director of Ceremonies
GS – Grand Steward
GSB – Grand Sword Bearer

R∴W∴ Wade A. Caler, GSB (2024-Present)
R∴W∴ Richard G. Reed, GS (2021-2024)
No Appointee (2018-2021)
R∴W∴ Bart C. Chapin, GSB (2016-2018)
R∴W∴ Clinton S. Brooks, GS (2014-2016)
R∴W∴ Russell O. Perkins, GDC (2012-2014)
R∴W∴ Freman M. Chase, GS (2010-2012)
R∴W∴ James Walter, GS (2008-2010)
R∴W∴ Bruce Langerlan, GS (2006-2008)
R∴W∴ Kim C. Dellow, GDC (2004-2006)
R∴W∴ David H. Fuller, GSB (2002-2004)
R∴W∴ Richard L. Pendell, GDC (2000-2002)
R∴W∴ James E. Wightman, GS (1998-2000)*
R∴W∴ Linus J. Smith, GSB (1996-1998)*
R∴W∴ Robert L. Burt, GSB (1994-1996)*
R∴W∴ Harley R. DeShane, GS (1991-1994)*
R∴W∴ Willard D. Burdick, GS (1990-1991)*
R∴W∴ Leland S. Strong, GS (1989-1990)*
R∴W∴ Leon J. Wheaton, GDC (1988-1989)*
R∴W∴ Charles Woodworth, GSB (1987-1988)
R∴W∴ Clarence W. Collins, GSB (1986-1987)*
R∴W∴ Edwin K. Waterbury, GDC (1985-1986)*
R∴W∴ Howard E. Mosher, GS (1984-1985)
R∴W∴ Robert W. Chappell, GSB (1983-1984)*
R∴W∴ Richard F. Morton, GDC (1982-1983)
R∴W∴ William H. Spicer, GS (1981-1982)*
R∴W∴ William E. Carr, GSB (1980-1981)*
R∴W∴ David Marsh, GDC (1979-1980)*
R∴W∴ Clifton W. Bowers, GS (1978-1979)*
R∴W∴ Frank B. Davis, GSB (1977-1978)*
R∴W∴ Willard B. Smith, GDC (1976-1977)*
R∴W∴ Harold L. Potter, GS (1975-1976)*
R∴W∴ Walter F. Jackson, GS (1974-1975)*
R∴W∴ George E. Davis, GSB (1972-1973)*
R∴W∴ Lawrence C. Smith, GSB (1969-1970)*
R∴W∴ Paul M. Young, GDC (1965-1966)*
R∴W∴ C. Joseph Bennett, GSB (1963-1964)*
R∴W∴ Richard D. Harris, GSB (1961-1962)*
R∴W∴ Stanley Gault, GS (1960-1961)*
R∴W∴ J. Elmer Jones, GS (1959-1960)*
R∴W∴ S. Howard Gazley, GDC (1956-1957)*
R∴W∴ James E. Ogden, GDC (1954-1955)*
R∴W∴ Harold L. Anderson, GS (1952-1953)*
R∴W∴ Carl W. Anderson, GS (1948-1949)*
R∴W∴ A. Roma Kellogg, GS (1947-1948)*
R∴W∴ Ivan H. Ticknor, GDC (1946-1947)*
R∴W∴ Russell P. Taylor, GS (1945-1946)*
R∴W∴ Jarvis Robinson, GS (1942-1943)*
R∴W∴ Arthur F. Price, GSB (1940-1941)*
R∴W∴ Claude A. Rice, GSB (1938-1939)*
R∴W∴ William A. Wall, GSB (1935-1936)*

* Deceased

Past Grand Lodge Officers

R∴W∴ Harry W. Hunt, Grand Rep. – Cameroon (2012-2015)
R∴W∴ Andrew J. Hengst, Jr., Trustee Emeritus, Livingston Library (2010-Present)
R∴W∴ Charles Toombs, Grand Lecturer (2008-2012)
R∴W∴ Carl B. Ritter, Grand Rep. – Loge du Senegal, W. Africa (2006-2008)*
R∴W∴ William A. Young, Grand Rep. – Arkansas (2002-2007)
R∴W∴ Leo N. Searfoss, Sr., Grand Rep. – Illinois (1999-2005)*
R∴W∴ Edward C. Blair, Grand Rep. – Guatemala (1996-1998)*
R∴W∴ Robert George, Grand Rep. – Maine (1992-1994)*
R∴W∴ William M. Wilcox, Grand Chaplain (1992-1994)
R∴W∴ Richard L. Pendell, Grand Rep. – Queensland (1991-1992)
R∴W∴ Gerald Evans, Grand Rep. – Mexico (1987-1988)*
R∴W∴ Everett H. Barber, Grand Rep. – Montana (1985-1986)*
R∴W∴ Carl B. Anderson, Grand Rep. – Victoria, Australia (1983-1984)*
R∴W∴ Arthur M. Davies, Grand Rep – Alaska (1982-1983)*
R∴W∴ William N. Walter, Grand Chaplain, Emeritus (1978-1992)*
R∴W∴ Ivan R. Fuller, Grand Rep. – Brasilia (1972-1973)*
R∴W∴ Willis M. Lewis, Grand Chaplain (1971-1972)*
R∴W∴ Frank Whitmarsh, Grand Rep. – South Australia (1966-1969)*
R∴W∴ Asa D. Hakes, Grand Rep. – Ohio (1965-1966)*
R∴W∴ Lloyd F. Shepard, Grand Chaplain, Emeritus (1965-1988)*
R∴W∴ Arnold D. Miller, Grand Rep. – North Mexico (1959-1960)*
R∴W∴ Ralph B. Davie, Grand Chaplain (1955-1959)*
R∴W∴ Gaylord Phelps, Grand Rep. – Kentucky (1953-1954)*
R∴W∴ Walter F. Blanden, Grand Rep. – New Zealand (1950-1951)*
R∴W∴ H. DeWitt DeGroat, Grand Rep. – New Zealand (1935-1936)*
R∴W∴ John Sheerar, Junior Grand Deacon (1934-1936)*

* Deceased

Past Assistant Grand Lecturers

V∴W∴ Thomas J. Whitney (2024-Present)
R∴W∴ Clinton S. Brooks (2023-Present)
R∴W∴ Kim C. Dellow (2022-Present)
V∴W∴ Walter J. Boronow (2021-2023)
R∴W∴ David R. Walter (2018-2022)
V∴W∴ Richard G. Reed (2018-2021)
R∴W∴ Clinton S. Brooks (2016-2018)
R∴W∴ Charles A. Dellow (2016-2018)
R∴W∴ Bart C. Chapin (2015-2016)
R∴W∴ Scott A. Cary (2014-2016)
R∴W∴ Richard P. Freeman (2013-2105)
R∴W∴ Brian E. Ziegler (2012-2014)
R∴W∴ George J. Walter (2011-2013)
R∴W∴ Russell O. Perkins (2010-2012)
R∴W∴ David H. Fuller (2009-2011)
R∴W∴ Richard P. Freeman (2008-2010)
V∴W∴ Donald Stich (2006-2009)*
R∴W∴ Richard L. Pendell (2005-2008)
R∴W∴ Freeman Chase (2004-2006)
V∴W∴ C. Frederick Currier (2002-2005)*
R∴W∴ Kim C. Dellow (2001-2004)
R∴W∴ James E. Jones (2000-2002)
R∴W∴ David H. Fuller (1999-2001)
R∴W∴ Arthur M. Boughton (1998-2000)
R∴W∴ Bruce Langerlan (1996-1999)
R∴W∴ Dana M. Merkur (1995-1998)
R∴W∴ Bruce D. King (1993-1996)
R∴W∴ Robert G. George (1992-1995)*
R∴W∴ Donald H. White, Jr. (1990-1993)
V∴W∴ James Isabella (1990-1992)*
R∴W∴ Sandy F. Samson (1989-1990)
R∴W∴ George E. Rankins (1987-1990)*
R∴W∴ George J. Walter (1986-1989)
R∴W∴ Wayne B. Anderson (1984-1987)
R∴W∴ Donald M. Elsenheimer (1983-1986)
R∴W∴ Wayne B. Anderson (1982-1983)
R∴W∴ Bruce A. Merkur (1980-1982)
R∴W∴ William L. Schurer (1979-1980)*
V∴W∴ Robert W. Chappell (1978-1979)*
R∴W∴ Fred M. S. Downs (1975-1978)
V∴W∴ Richard Ryan (1974-1975)*
R∴W∴ Arland F. Vandenburg (1973-1974)*
V∴W∴ John W. White (1972-1973)*
R∴W∴ Franklyn A. Crosley (1971-1972)*
V∴W∴ Lawrence Seligman (1970-1971)*
R∴W∴ Harold A. Smith (1969-1970)*
R∴W∴ Hobert C. Cook (1968-1969)*
R∴W∴ Walter F. Jackson (1967-1968)*
V∴W∴ Gerald E. Evans (1966-1967)*
V∴W∴ William F. Rice (1965-1966)*
R∴W∴ Harold A. Smith (1964-1965)*
V∴W∴ Leo R. Slocum (1962-1964)*
R∴W∴ George W. Jennings (1959-1962)*
V∴W∴ Richard Clinch (1959-1960)*
V∴W∴ Dorwin Burdick (1958-1959)*
V∴W∴ Arthur W. Cruver (1956-1959)*
V∴W∴ Blaine A. Hazen (1956-1958)*
V∴W∴ David White (1955-1956)*
V∴W∴ Raymond W. Clinton (1954-1955)*
V∴W∴ C. Stanley Johnson (1953-1954)*
V∴W∴ Lloyd K Wertz (1952-1953)*
V∴W∴ Roger C. Dewey (1951-1952)*
R∴W∴ S. Howard Gazley (1950-1951)*
V∴W∴ Edwin M. Waterbury (1949-1950)*
R∴W∴ Vernon H. Robinson (1948-1949)*
V∴W∴ J. Elmer Jones (1947-1948)*
V∴W∴ Fletcher A. Newberry (1946-1947)*
R∴W∴ Amos W. Fox (1945-1946)*
V∴W∴ Rae J. Wilcox (1941-1942)*
V∴W∴ Malcolm D. Norton (1939-1941)*
R∴ W∴ Arthur F. Price (1936-1938)*
V∴W∴ Roscoe C. Snow (1932-1936)*
V∴W∴ Walter K. Smith (1930-1932)*
V∴W∴ Dudley D. Norton (1920-1922)*

Please note that the title of an Assistant Grand Lecturer was changed from W∴ to V∴W∴ in 1996 for all (then) current and past AGLs. Documents, aprons, etc. created prior to that date will indicate a title of W∴ for an Assistant Grand Lecturer who had not yet attained the title of R∴W∴ (which would have been accurate at the time of their creation).

* Deceased